Haryana Board (HBSE) Class 6 Maths Question Paper 2026 Answer Key
निर्देश :
• सभी प्रश्न अनिवार्य हैं।
• प्रश्न संख्या 1 से 20 प्रत्येक 1 अंक का है।
• प्रश्न संख्या 21 से 28 प्रत्येक 2 अंक का है।
• प्रश्न संख्या 29 से 36 प्रत्येक 3 अंक का है।
• प्रश्न संख्या 37 से 40 प्रत्येक 5 अंक का है।
1. सबसे छोटी भाज्य संख्या है :
Smallest composite number is :
(a) 2
(b) 0
(c) 1
(d) 4
Answer : (d) 4
2. निम्नलिखित अनुक्रम को पूरा कीजिए :
Complete the following sequence :
1, 3, 9, 27, ….
(a) 45
(b) 81
(c) 90
(d) 36
Answer : (b) 81
3. आयत का परिमाप ज्ञात करने का सूत्र है :
Formula to find the perimeter of the rectangle is :
(a) 2(L + B)
(b) L × B
(c) 2 × L × B
(d) L + B
Answer : (a) 2(L + B)
4. दो बिंदुओं से होकर गुजरने वाली रेखाओं की संख्या है :
Number of lines that can pass through two point is :
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) Infinite
Answer : (b) 1
5. 20 और 28 का लघुत्तम समापवर्त्य है :
The Least Common Multiple of 20 and 28 is :
(a) 7
(b) 140
(c) 10
(d) 280
Answer : (b) 140
6. 1, 3, 6, 10, 15, … संख्याएँ कहलाती हैं।
1, 3, 6, 10, 15, … are called …….. numbers.
(a) Square
(b) Cube
(c) Triangular
(d) Hexagonal
Answer : (c) Triangular
7. निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सी संख्या अभाज्य है?
Which of the following numbers is prime?
(a) 23
(b) 51
(c) 39
(d) 26
Answer : (a) 23
8. समकोण का मान ………. है।
The value of the right angle is ……….
(a) 45°
(b) 90°
(c) 180°
(d) 360°
Answer : (b) 90°
9. एक किरण का ……….. अंतिम बिंदु होता है।
A ray has ……….. end point.
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) Infinite
Answer : (b) 1
10. भिन्न 46/9 को मिश्र भिन्न के रूप में लिखिए।
Write the fraction 46/9 as a mixed fraction.
(a) 4⅑
(b) 5⅑
(c) 4⅓
(d) 9⅕
Answer : (b) 5⅑
11. जॉन तीन बार दाईं ओर मुड़ता है। उसने कुल कितने डिग्री का मोड़ लिया?
John turns right three times. How many degrees does he turn through?
Answer : 3 × 90° = 270°
12. कौन-सी संख्या सम-अभाज्य है?
Which is an even-prime number.
Answer : 2
13. 310 और 410 के बीच 40 के गुणज लिखिए।
Write all multiples of 40 that lie between 310 and 410.
Answer : 320, 360, 400
14. भिन्न 17/51 को सबसे सरल रूप में व्यक्त करें।
Express the fraction 17/51 in lowest form.
Answer : 17/51 = 1/3
15. दो-अंकों वाली संख्याएँ कितनी हैं?
How many numbers have 2-digit?
Answer : 90 (i.e. 99 – 10 +1)
16. पाँच भुजाओं वाली आकृति को पंचभुज कहते हैं। (सत्य / असत्य)
The shape having five sides is called pentagon. (True / False)
Answer : True
17. सबसे बड़ा ऋणात्मक पूर्णांक –1 है। (सत्य / असत्य)
The greatest negative integer is – 1. (True / False)
Answer : True
18. एक समबाहु त्रिभुज में ………. समरूपता रेखाएँ होती हैं।
An equilateral triangle has ………. lines of symmetry.
Answer : three
19. एक थोक व्यापारी ने 1 किलो चावल को बराबर वजन के चार पैकेटों में पैक किया। प्रत्येक पैकेट का वजन …………. किलो है।
A wholesale merchant packed 1 kg of rice in four packets of equal weight. The weight of each packet is …………. kg.
Answer : 1/4 kg
20. एक संख्या के अभाज्य गुणनखंड में एक 2, दो 3 और एक 11 है। वह संख्या क्या है?
The prime factorisation of a number has one 2, two 3 and one 11. What is the number?
Answer : 2 × 3 × 3 × 11 = 198
21. अपने आस-पास की कुछ ऐसी वस्तुओं के नाम बताइए जो :
Name some objects around you that are :
(i) a few thousand in number
Answer : Pages in a large library and a collection of books
(ii) more than ten thousand in number
Answer : Grains of sand and Bricks in a building
22. एक आयताकार बगीचे की लंबाई 25 मीटर है और उसका क्षेत्रफल 300 वर्ग मीटर है। बगीचे की चौड़ाई कितनी है?
The area of a rectangular garden 25 m long is 300 sq m. What is the width of the garden?
Answer : Area of rectangle = Length × Width
Width = Area ÷ Length = 300 ÷ 25 = 12 m
23. तुलना करें और रिक्त स्थान को > या < से भरें।
Compare and fill the blank with > or <.
(i) –5 ……. +4
Answer : –5 < +4
(ii) 0 ……. –4
Answer : 0 > –4
24. 1 से 100 के बीच सात लगातार भाज्य संख्याएँ ज्ञात कीजिए।
Find seven consecutive composite numbers between 1 and 100.
Answer : 90, 91, 92, 93, 94, 95, and 96
25. वह सबसे छोटी संख्या ज्ञात कीजिए जो 1 से 10 तक की सभी संख्याओं का गुणज हो।
Find the smallest number that is a multiple of all the numbers from 1 to 10.
Answer : The LCM of the first ten natural numbers (1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10) is 2520.
26. 2/6 के दो समतुल्य भिन्न लिखिए।
Write two equivalent fractions for 2/6.
Answer : 2/6 × 2/2 = 4/12
2/6 × 3/3 = 6/18
So, equivalent fractions for 2/6 are 4/12 and 6/18.
27. वह सबसे छोटी संख्या ज्ञात कीजिए जिसकी अभाज्य गुणनखंडीकरण में :
What is the smallest number whose prime factorization has :
(i) तीन भिन्न अभाज्य संख्याएँ हों।
Three different prime numbers?
Answer : 2 × 3 × 5 = 30
(ii) चार भिन्न अभाज्य संख्याएँ हों।
Four different prime numbers?
Answer : 2 × 3 × 5 × 7 = 210
28. Write one 5 digit number and two 3 digit numbers such that their sum is 18670.
Answer : 18000 + 300 + 370 = 18670
29. 20 और 28 के सार्व गुणनखंड ज्ञात कीजिए।
Find the common factors of 20 and 28.
Answer : Factors of 20 = 1, 2, 4, 5, 10, 20
Factors of 28 = 1, 2, 4, 7, 14, 28
Common factors of 20 and 28 are 1, 2 and 4.
30. सबसे छोटी और सबसे बड़ी पाँच अंकों की पैलिंड्रोमिक संख्याओं का योग और अंतर ज्ञात कीजिए।
What is the sum of the smallest and largest 5-digit palindrome? What is their difference?
Answer :
Smallest 5-digit palindrome = 10001
Largest 5-digit palindrome = 99999
Sum = 10001 + 99999 = 110000
Difference = 99999 – 10001 = 89998
31. 1 से 100 तक की संख्याओं में अंक ‘7’ कितनी बार आता है?
Among the numbers 1-100, how many times will the digit ‘7’ occur?
Answer : There are 10 numbers with 7 in the ones digit, i.e., 7, 17, 27, 37, 47, 57, 67, 87, 97.
There are 10 numbers with 7 in the tens digit, i.e., 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 76, 77, 78, 79.
Thus, among the numbers 1-100, digit ‘7’ occurs 20 times.
32. एक कमरे का फर्श 5 मीटर लंबा और 4 मीटर चौड़ा है। फर्श पर 3 मीटर भुजाओं वाला एक वर्गाकार कालीन बिछाया गया है। फर्श के उस भाग का क्षेत्रफल ज्ञात कीजिए जिस पर कालीन नहीं बिछा है।
The floor of a room is 5 m long and 4 m wide. A square carpet whose sides are 3 m in length is laid on the floor. Find the area that is not carpeted.
Answer : Area of the rectangular floor = length × breath = 5 × 4 = 20 m2
Area of the square carpet = side × side = 3 × 3 = 9 m2
Hence, the area of the floor that is not carpeted = 20 – 9 = 11 m2
33. मान लीजिए कि आपके बैंक खाते में शुरुआत में 0 रुपये हैं और फिर उसमें 30 रुपये, 40 रुपये और 50 रुपये जमा होते हैं और 40 रुपये, 50 रुपये और 60 रुपये निकाले जाते हैं। अब आपके बैंक खाते में कितनी राशि बची है?
Suppose you start with Rs 0 in your bank account and then you have credits of Rs 30, Rs 40 and Rs 50 and debits Rs 40 Rs 50 and Rs 60. What is your bank account balance now?
Answer : Total Credits = 30 + 40 + 50 = 120
Total Debits = 40 + 50 + 60 = 150
Balance = Initial Balance + Total Credits = 0 + 120 – 150 = –30
The final balance in your bank account is –30 (or a deficit of Rs 30).
34. नियमित बहुभुजों के नाम लिखिए :
Write the name of regular polygons having :
(i) four sides
Answer : Square
(ii) six sides
Answer : Regular Hexagon
(iii) three sides
Answer : Equilateral Triangle
35. जीविका को पार्क का एक पूरा चक्कर लगाने में 10/3 मिनट लगते हैं और उसके दोस्त नमित को यही काम करने में 13/4 मिनट लगते हैं। कौन कम समय लेता है और कितना कम?
Jeevika takes 10/3 minutes to take a complete round of the park and her friend Namit takes 13/4 minutes to do the same. Who takes less time and by how much?
Answer : Jeevika’s time = 10/3 = 40/12 minutes
Namit’s time = 13/4 = 39/12 minutes
Namit takes less time = 40/12 – 39/12 = 1/12 minute
36. In fig. name :

(i) five points
Answer : B, C, D, E, O
(ii) a line
Answer : DB
(iii) four rays
Answer : OB, OC, OD, OE
37. सुश्री संध्या ने अपने छात्रों से उनके जूतों के साइज़ के बारे में पूछा। उन्होंने यह जानकारी बोर्ड पर लिख दी।
Sushri Sandhya asked her students about the sizes of the shoes they wear. She noted the data on the board.
4 5 3 4 3 4 5 5 4
5 5 4 5 6 4 3 5 6
4 6 4 5 7 5 6 4 5
(i) कक्षा में सबसे बड़ा जूते का साइज़ ………. है।
The largest shoe size in the class is ……….
Answer : 7
(ii) कक्षा में सबसे छोटा जूता ………. है।
The smallest shoe size in the class is ……….
Answer : 3
(iii) ऐसे ……… छात्र हैं जो 5 नंबर के जूते पहनते हैं।
There are ……….. students who wear shoes size 5.
Answer : 10 students
(iv) ऐसे ………… छात्र हैं जो 4 से बड़े साइज के जूते पहनते हैं।
There are ………… students who wear shoes size larger than 4.
Answer : 15 students
(v) क्या डेटा को व्यवस्थित करने के अन्य तरीके हैं? (हाँ / नहीं)
Are there other ways to arrange the data? (Yes / No)
Answer : Yes
38. निम्न कोणों को न्यून कोण, समकोण, ऋजुकोण, अधिक कोण, पूरा कोण अथवा प्रतिवर्ती कोण के रूप में वर्गीकृत कीजिए।
Classify these angles as acute, right, straight, obtuse, complete or reflex angles.
(i) 45°
Answer : Acute angle
(ii) 150°
Answer : Obtuse angle
(iii) 90°
Answer : Right angle
(iv) 230°
Answer : Reflex angle
(v) 360°
Answer : Complete angle
39. संख्या 5683 कितने चक्रों में कपरेकर स्थिरांक (6174) तक पहुँचती है?
How many rounds does the number 5683 take to reach the Kaprekar constant (6174) ?
Answer : Given number is 5683,
Round 1: Arrange digits
Descending = 8653
Ascending = 3568
Subtract = 8653 − 3568 = 5085
Round 2: Next number = 5085
Descending = 8550
Ascending = 0558
Subtract = 8550 − 0558 = 7992
Round 3: Next number = 7992
Descending = 9972
Ascending = 2799
Subtract = 9972 − 2799 = 7173
Round 4: Next number = 7173
Descending = 7731
Ascending = 1377
Subtract = 7731 − 1377 = 6354
Round 5: Next number = 6354
Descending = 6543
Ascending = 3456
Subtract = 6543 − 3456 = 3087
Round 6: Next number = 3087
Descending = 8730
Ascending = 0378
Subtract = 8730 − 0378 = 8352
Round 7: Next number = 8352
Descending = 8532
Ascending = 2358
Subtract = 8532 − 2358 = 6174
Thus, the number 5683 reaches Kaprekar’s constant 6174 after 7 rounds.
40. एक प्राथमिक विद्यालय के विद्यार्थियों और शिक्षकों ने जुलाई के पहले सप्ताह में विद्यालय परिसर और आस-पास के गाँवों में पौधे लगाने का निर्णय लिया। नीचे दी गई तालिका में प्रतिदिन लगाए गए पौधों की संख्या दी गई है :
Students and teachers of a primary school decided to plant tree saplings in the school campus and in the surrounding village during the first week of July. Details of the saplings they planted are as follows :

(i) बुधवार और गुरुवार को लगाए गए पौधों की कुल संख्या ………….. हैं।
The total number of saplings planted on Wednesday and Thursday is ……………
Answer : 30 + 40 = 70
(ii) पूरे सप्ताह में लगाए गए पौधों की कुल संख्या ………….. हैं।
The total number of saplings planted during the whole week is ……………..
Answer : 52 + 40 + 30 + 40 + 50 + 60 + 40 = 312
(iii) सबसे अधिक पौधे ………… को लगाए गए।
The greatest number of saplings were planted on ……………..
Answer : Saturday
(iv) सबसे कम पौधे ………… को लगाए गए।
The least number of saplings were planted on …………….
Answer : Wednesday
(v) …………… दिनों में समान संख्या में पौधे लगाए गए।
On which days, the sapling of plants is the same.
Answer : Tuesday, Thursday, Sunday