HBSE Class 12 English Pre-Board Question Paper 2024 Answer Key

Haryana Board (HBSE) Class 12 English Pre Board Question Paper 2024 Answer Key. Haryana Board Class 12th Pre Board Question Paper PDF Download 2024. Haryana Board Class 12th Pre Board Question Paper English 2024. HBSE Class 12th English Pre Board Question Paper Solution 2024. HBSE English Pre Board Question Paper 2024 Class 12.

HBSE Class 12 English Pre-Board Question Paper 2024 Answer Key

Section A – Reading Skills (15 Marks)

1. Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions that follow : (1 × 10 = 10 Marks)
Public libraries in some respect serve the same purpose as educational institutions. It is the place where people come to collect material for reference work and for knowledge. It is really one of the most useful institutions in the world.
A library is normally well stocked with all types of books, including the rare ones, and also the expensive ones. Thus everyone has access to these books which otherwise would not be available, or probably be beyond the reach of the common man cost-wise. In this sense, libraries can afford to purchase the rare and expensive books, thus making them available to general public.
Libraries also have sets and volumes of dictionaries, encyclopaedias and other reference books which require a lot of storage space. So a library is an ideal place for such books. Since individuals cannot afford to possess all of them, they can avail of them in libraries.
A library is an ideal place to study and to make reference as there is silence and no disturbance. Tables and chairs are provided and one can study peacefully without any disturbance. Students and scribes are the ones who frequently visit libraries. New materials on different subjects are available there. Many established libraries in the West also stock computers, compact discs CD-ROMS, Xerox machines so that they can have print-outs of the necessary materials that are required for one’s reference.
While many libraries are open to the public, some are exclusive, and by paying a nominal sum of money one can membership to it. By paying a small amount one can derive enormous benefits from it.
In every library there is a librarian who helps you to locate the book you seck. If a new book has been released and it is not there in the library, you can apprise the librarian about it, and he will soon make it available to you for reference. As good citizens, it will be each one’s responsibility to see that books are handled with care to preserve them for prosperity.
Questions :
(i) Why do people come to public librarices?
(a) to gain knowledge
(b) for collecting material for reference work
(c) to spend spare time
(d) both (a) and (b)
Answer – (d) both (a) and (b)

(ii) What type of books are found in library other than general ones?
(a) rare ones
(b) expensive ones
(c) torn ones
(d) both (a) and (b)
Answer – (d) both (a) and (b)

(iii) Why do individuals visit public libraries?
(a) because they don’t want any company
(b) because there is peace and silence
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) because they cannot afford to buy all the books
Answer – (d) because they cannot afford to buy all the books

(iv) What has one to do to visit an exclusive library?
(a) nothing
(b) has to get membership by paying money
(c) by making friends with the librarians
(d) by exchanging books
Answer – (b) has to get membership by paying money

(v) Why should one preserve the books of public libraries?
(a) for their siblings
(b) for their friends
(c) for prosperity
(d) both (a) and (b)
Answer – (c) for prosperity

(vi) What is the meaning of the word ‘prosperity’?
Answer – wealth, success

(vii) How is a common man benefitted by public library?
Answer – A common man is benefited by a public library as it provides access to rare and expensive books which would otherwise be beyond his reach cost-wise.

(viii) What can one do if a new book released is not available in the library?
Answer – If a new book released is not available in the library, one can apprise the librarian about it, and he will soon make it available for reference.

(ix) Make another sentence using the word ‘apprise’.
Answer – I need to apprise the manager of the recent developments in the project.

(x) What is the responsibility of a good citizen?
Answer – The responsibility of a good citizen is to handle books with care to preserve them for prosperity and future generations.

OR

Rights and duties are two sides of the same coin. One can’t exist without the other. Duties without rights are merely slavery. Similarly rights without duties amount to lawlessness. In any civilized society, rights and duties must go side by side. But in today’s world, everybody talks much about his rights. There is a great hue and cry if our rights are infringed. But nobody seems to bother much about his duties. That is why there is a great unrest in our present day life. Actually duties come first and rights afterwards. Many a time one man’s rights is another man’s duty and vice versa. For example, everyman has the right to have an undisturbed sleep. So it becomes the duty of the neighbours to not to tune their radio at too high pitch. If we want to enjoy our rights we should act in such a way that the rights of others are not trespassed. It can happen only if we take due account of our duties also. In short, rights and duties are complementary things and not contradictory.
It is difficult to agree on which rights should be guaranteed to a citizen. For example, does a child have the right to be educated in his/her mother tongue? Some enthusiasts may say “Certainly”. But others may say that while everyone must have a right to education, the government should not be enforced to spend money to employ teachers for the language of every group and community. Take another example. Does every adult have a right to a job? some will say, “Yes”. Others will disagree and say that this is a privilege, not a right. They say that in these days of population explosion, it is not possible for any government to ensure full employment.
There can be disagreement on such controversial issues, but there can be no disagreement on such things as the freedom of speech, freedom of religion, freedom from want and freedom from fear.
Questions :
(i) What are two sides of the same coin mentioned in the passage?
(a) slavery and lawlessness
(b) freedom and rights
(c) rights and duties
(d) all of the above
Answer – (c) rights and duties

(ii) What place do rights and duties have in a civilized society?
(a) rights come before duties
(b) rights and duties go side by side
(c) duties come before rights
(d) rights and duties have no place
Answer – (b) rights and duties go side by side

(iii) Rights and duties are ………..
(a) contradictory things
(b) complimentary things
(c) complementary things
(d) none of the these
Answer – (c) complementary things

(iv) The synonym of ‘restrict’ given in the passage is :
(a) complementary
(b) infringe
(c) disagree
(d) trespass
Answer – (a) complementary

(v) Why is there great unrest in present-day life?
(a) because nobody seems to bother much about his duties
(b) because rights and duties go side by side
(c) because duties come before rights
(d) because there are neither rights nor duties
Answer – (a) because nobody seems to bother much about his duties

(vi) Give the antonym of ‘obedience’ that is given in the passage.
Answer – infringe

(vii) What does nobody seem to bother?
Answer – Nobody seems to bother much about his duties.

(viii) Complete the following sentence: Rights and duties are ……………
Answer – complementary things.

(ix) What does not come first?
Answer – rights

(x) Give a suitable title to the passage.
Answer – Everyone : Rights and Duties

2. Read the following passage carefully and make notes on it using headings and sub-headings, Give an appropriate title to it : (4 + 1 = 5 Marks)
A vast blanket of pollution stretching across South Asia is cutting down sunlight by 10 per cent over India, damaging agriculture, modifying rainfall patterns and putting hundred thousands of people at risk. The startling findings of scientists working with the United Nations Environment Programme indicate that the spectacular economic growth seen in this part of the world in the past decade may soon falter as a result of pollution. Research carried out in India indicates that the haze caused by pollution might be reducing winter rice harvests by as much as 10 per cent, the report said. “Acids in the haze may, by falling as acid rain, have the potential to damage crops and trees. Ash falling on leaves can aggravate the impact of reduced sunlight on earth’s surface. The pollution that is forming the haze could be leading to several hundred thousands of premature deaths as a result of higher levels of respiratory diseases,” it said. Results from seven cities in India alone, including Delhi, Mumbai, Ahmedabad and Kolkata, estimate that air pollution was annually responsible for 24000 premature deaths in early 1990s.
Answer –
Title : Pollution and its effects
1. Polution
1.1 Bad affects of pollution
1.2 Cut down sunlight
1.3 Dmg. agri.
1.4 Rainfall pattern changed
1.5 Life at risk
2. Scientists view on pollution
2.1 Faulty economic growth
2.2 Haze due to pollution reduces rice prod. by 10%
2.3 Acid rain dmg. crops and trees
2.4 Ash reduces sunlight
3. Side effects of haze
3.1. Reduces rice production
3.2 Causes premature deaths due to respiratory diseases
4. Result of pollution in seven cities
4.1 Air pollution causes 24000 deaths in 1990s
Abbreviations:
Damaged – Dmg.
Agriculture – agri.
Production – prod.

Section B – Grammar (10 Marks)

3. Attempt any two from each Sub-Part :
A. Fill in the blanks with the correct form of verb :
(i) He …………. (buy) it last month.
(a) brought
(b) was buying
(c) bought
(d) had bought
Answer – (c) bought

(ii) I ………… (finish) this work by tomorrow evening.
(a) have finished
(b) will finish
(c) was finishing
(d) had finished
Answer – (b) will finish

(iii) He ………….. (try) to solve this problem since yesterday.
(a) tried
(b) was trying
(c) will try
(d) has been trying
Answer – (d) has been trying

B. Change the Narration :
(i) Ram will say, “I saw my teacher in the park”.
(a) Ram will say that he had seen my teacher in the park.
(b) Ram will say that he had seen his teacher in the park.
(c) Ram will say that he saw his teacher in the park.
(d) Ram will say that he saw my teacher in the park.
Answer – (c) Ram will say that he saw his teacher in the park.

(ii) He said to me, “I am reading a novel”.
(a) He said to me that he was reading a novel.
(b) He told me that he was reading a novel.
(c) He told me that I was reading a novel.
(d) He told me that he has been reading a novel.
Answer – (b) He told me that he was reading a novel.

(iii) The teacher said, “Don’t make a noise”.
(a) The teacher said to the boys do not make a noise.
(b) The teacher said to the boys that do not make a noise.
(c) The teacher ordered the boys not to make a noise.
(d) The teacher ordered the boys that do not make a noise.
Answer – (c) The teacher ordered the boys not to make a noise.

C. Fill in the blanks with suitable Article :
(i) He is ………….. active player of volleyball.
(a) a
(b) the
(c) an
(d) x
Answer – (c) an

(ii) I read …………… Geeta every day.
(a) a
(b) the
(c) an
(d) x
Answer – (b) the

(iii) John Keats was …………… great poet.
(a) a
(b) the
(c) an
(d) x
Answer – (a) a

D. Change the Voice :
(i) They will have bought a pen.
(a) A pen will be bought by them.
(b) A pen will have been bought by them.
(c) A pen would have been bought by them.
(d) A pen will have to be bought by them.
Answer – (b) A pen will have been bought by them.

(ii) Are you making a good plan?
(a) Is a good plan made by you?
(b) Is a good plan being made by you?
(c) Was a good plan made by you?
(d) Was a good plan being made by you?
Answer – (b) Is a good plan being made by you?

(iii) She accused him of theft.
(a) He is accused of theft by her.
(b) He was accused of theft by her.
(c) He had been accused of theft by her.
(d) None of the above.
Answer – (b) He was accused of theft by her.

E. Fill in the blanks with appropriate Modal :
(i) There …………. be a famous shop here.
(a) should
(b) may
(c) used to
(d) can
Answer – (c) used to

(ii) ………….. we leave now, please?
(a) might
(b) may
(c) should
(d) would
Answer – (b) may

(iii) We walked fast lest we …………. miss the bus.
(a) should
(b) could
(c) ought to
(d) need
Answer – (a) should

Section C – Writing Skills (15 Marks)

4. Attempt any one of the following : (5 Marks)
(a) Suppose your name is Rita/Ramesh. You are secretary of History Club of your school. Your school is planning an educational tour to Rajasthan during summer vacations. Write a notice for the same informing all the students by developing necessary details.
Answer –

History Club [School Name]
NOTICE

Date: [Date]
Attention Students! Explore the rich history of Rajasthan with us! The History Club is excited to announce an educational tour to Rajasthan during the summer vacations. Join us for an enriching experience as we delve into the historical wonders of this vibrant state. Details: Destination: Rajasthan Date: [Starting Date] to [Ending Date] Highlights: historical monuments, cultural experiences, interactive sessions, and much more! Interested students are requested to submit their names to the History Club office by [submission deadline]. Don‘t miss this opportunity to make history come alive!
Rita/Ramesh
Secretary, History Club

 

(b) You want to sell your washing machine which you bought last year and is in excellent condition. Draft an advertisement to be published in a local daily under classified columns.
Answer – Do Self.

(c) Design a poster creating awareness on the need to grow more trees.
Answer – Do Self.

5. Attempt any one of the following : (5 Marks)
(a) Your school has observed a Road Safety Week recently. Write a report on the same as the student editor of your school magazine in 120-150 words.
Answer –

Road Safety Week
Report

The recently observed Road Safety Week at [School Name] was a resounding success, promoting awareness and responsible road behavior among students. Various activities, including seminars, workshops, and road safety drills, were organized throughout the week. Students actively participated in poster-making competitions and street plays, emphasizing the importance of following traffic rules. The school premises echoed with slogans advocating safe driving practices. To conclude the week, a special assembly highlighted the key takeaways, emphasizing the need for responsible road behavior and the consequences of neglecting safety norms. Let‘s continue to make our roads safer for everyone!
[Your Name]
Student Editor
[School Magazine Name]

 

(b) Write an article in about 120 words on ‘Corruption in Public Life’.
Answer – Do Self.

6. Attempt any one of the following : (5 Marks)
(a) The sector road leading to your society is always filled with water due to lack of proper drainage especially. Write a letter in 120-150 words to the Editor, The Tribune drawing attention of the concerned authorities to this problem of the residents. You are Ms. Jyotsna of Sector 82, Gurgaon.
Answer –

The Editor
The Tribune
[Editor‘s Address]
[Date]

Subject : Urgent Attention Needed: Waterlogging Woes

Dear Editor
I am writing as a concerned resident of Sector 82, Gurgaon, to bring attention to a persistent problem that demands immediate action. The sector road leading to our society is consistently waterlogged due to inadequate drainage.
This issue poses a threat to the safety and well-being of the residents, causing inconvenience and health hazards. I urge the concerned authorities to address this matter urgently by implementing proper drainage systems to alleviate the waterlogging problem.
The residents of Sector 82 look forward to a swift resolution to ensure a safer and healthier living environment.
Sincerely
Ms. Jyotsna
[Your Contact Information]

(b) Write an application to the management of Rohini International school to apply for the position of councillor.
Answer – Do Self.

Section D – Literature (40 Marks)

7. Attempt any one extract given below : (5 Marks)
My acquaintance with the barefoot rag pickers leads me to Seemapuri, a place on the periphery of Delhi yet miles away from it, metaphorically. Those who live here are squatters who came from Bangladesh back in 1971. Saheb’s family is among them. Seemapuri was then a wilderness. It still is, but no longer empty. In the structures of mud, with roofs of tin and tarpaulin, devoid of sewage, drainage or running water, live 10,000 rag pickers.
Questions :
(i) Name the chapter from which these lines have been taken.
(a) The Last Lesson
(b) Lost spring
(c) The Rattrap
(d) Deep Water
Answer – (b) Lost spring

(ii) Name the writer of the passage.
(a) William Douglas
(b) Anees Jung
(c) Louis Fischer
(d) None of the above
Answer – (b) Anees Jung

(iii) Which place is situated in the periphery of Delhi?
(a) Dhaka
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Seemapuri
(d) Mumbai
Answer – (c) Seemapuri

(iv) Where did the squatters come from?
(a) Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Dhaka
(d) Bangladesh
Answer – (d) Bangladesh

(v) How many rag pickers live in the periphery of Seemapuri?
(a) 5,000
(b) 10,000
(c) 20,000
(d) 15,000
Answer – (b) 10,000

OR

My American publisher said while she loved my book, she didn’t expect to sell more than 3000 copies in a country where nobody has seen a cathedral or studies Latin. So I was given an advance for 3000 copies, but in the end it sold two or three million in the U.S. A lot of books have been written about the medieval past far before mine. I think the success of the book is a mystery. Nobody can predict it.
Questions :
(i) Name the chapter this passage has been taken from.
(a) The Last Lesson
(b) Indigo
(c) The Interview
(d) Poet and Pancakes
Answer – (c) The Interview

(ii) Name the speaker of the above lines.
(a) Anees Jung
(b) Umberto Eco
(c) Asokamitran
(d) A.R. Barton
Answer – (b) Umberto Eco

(iii) According to the speaker, the huge success of the novel is …………..
(a) Impossible
(b) rare
(c) both (a) and (b)
(d) a mystery
Answer – (d) a mystery

(iv) What do you think was the content of the novel?
(a) the modern age
(b) the ancient times
(c) the medieval age
(d) the post-independence period
Answer – (c) the medieval age

(v) What did the American publisher think of the Speaker’s novel?
(a) she expected it to sell 300 copies
(b) she didn’t expect it to sell more than 3000 copies
(c) that it was a fabulous novel
(d) none of the above
Answer – (b) she didn’t expect it to sell more than 3000 copies

8. Answer any one of the following in about 120-150 words : (5 Marks)
Explain the significance of the title “Lost Spring” giving elaborate description of childhood period of Saheb and Mukesh. (Lost Spring)
Answer – The term “Lost Spring” is exceptionally significant since it captures the moving story of Saheb and Mukesh’s youth that was stolen from them. Saheb prematurely loses his innocence as a result of being compelled by social and financial limitations to engage in the ragpicking trade. His carefree days and unrestrained play are sacrificed on the altar of poverty and exploitation at the springtime of his life.
Mukesh, who was raised in Pukka Saheb’s household, experiences childhood bereavement in a different way. He lives in a physical home, but he is trapped in the bonds of child labor, working in the glassblowing business. The term captures the collective grief that many children feel in a society that denies them the opportunity to play and receive an education.
“Lost Spring” emphasizes how tragically a happy childhood may turn into a time of hardship and suffering. It acts as a powerful wake-up call to the pressing need for social reform in order to recover the lost springs of innumerable innocent lives.

OR

How have different writers and celebrities reacted to the concept of interview? Give a brief account of various views expressed by different celebrities. (The Interview)
Answer – Celebrities such as V.S. Naipaul, Rudyard Kipling, Lewis Carroll, and H.G. Wells have openly shared their dislike for interviews. They believe that interviews are wrong and invasive because they believe that interviews can have a negative impact on their image and invade their personal space.

9. Answer any four questions in about 40-50 words : (2 × 4 = 8 Marks)
(i) What did Mr Hamel say about the French language?
Answer – Mr. Hamel expressed the significance and beauty of the French language, emphasizing that it was the most beautiful language in the world.

(ii) How is Mukesh’s attitude to his situation different from that of his family?
Answer – His family believe that it is their destiny to toil as bangle makers. But Mukesh dreams of a better and safer career. The resolute boy is willing to walk a long distance from his home to learn to be a mechanic.

(iii) Why did Rajkumar Shukla go to meet Gandhi ji?
Answer – Rajkumar Shukla was a poor peasant. Actually, he was a sharecropper from Champaran. He was like any other preasant in India, poor, weak and thin. He had come to the congress session to complain about the injustice of the landlord system in Bihar. In Champaran most of the arable land was owned by English landlords. They forced the Indian sharecroppers to grow Indigo on the land. Therefore above these reasons, Rajkumar Shukla go to meet Gandhi.

(iv) How does Eco find time to write so much?
Answer – Umberto Eco tells Mukand that there are a lot of empty spaces in the lives of all. He calls them ‘interstices’ or intervals. He works in these empty spaces. When Mukand was waiting for his elevator to come up from the first to the third floor, during that time or space, Eco had already written an article. Thus by using those empty spaces Eco can find time to write so much.

(v) What were Sophie’s plans after school?
Answer – Sophie dreams to have a boutique of her own. It will be the most amazing shop the city has ever seen. She says that she will buy a boutique if ever she comes into money. She does not mind becoming an actress to run a boutique as a side business.

10. Attempt any one extract given below : (5 Marks)
A thing of beauty is a joy forever
Its loveliness increases, it will never
Pass into nothingness: but will keep
A bower quiet for us, and a sleep
Full of sweet dreams, and health, and quiet breathing,
Therefore, on every morrow, are we wreathing
Questions :
(i) Name the poem and the poet.
(a) ‘Keeping Quiet’ by John Keats
(b) ‘My Mother at Sixty-six’ by Kamala Das
(c) ‘Keeping Quiet’ by Pablo Neruda
(d) ‘A Thing of Beauty’ by John Keats
Answer – (d) ‘A Thing of Beauty’ by John Keats

(ii) Whose loveliness increases day by day?
(a) A bower quiet
(b) A thing of beauty
(c) Quiet breathing
(d) none of the above
Answer – (b) A thing of beauty

(iii) What does the word ‘morrow’ mean?
(a) the previous day
(b) the next day
(c) the day after tomorrow
(d) none of the above
Answer – (b) the next day

(iv) What docs the speaker suggest about a “thing of beauty”?
(a) It brings temporary joy
(b) It fades into nothingness
(c) It is a source of everlasting joy
(d) It is only appreciated in the moment
Answer – (c) It is a source of everlasting joy

(v) What happens when we are surrounded by beautiful things?
(a) we get good health
(b) we can sleep peacefully
(c) we can breathe well
(d) all of the above
Answer – (d) all of the above

OR

The polished traffic passed with a mind ahead,
Or if ever aside a moment, then out of sorts
At having the landscape marred with N turned wrong and S turned wrong
Offered for sale wild berries in wooden quarts
Questions :
(i) What does polished traffic stand for?
(a) for rich people of the city who passed by them in their cars
(b) for branded new cars
(c) for newly polished cars
(d) none of the above
Answer – (c) for newly polished cars

(ii) Who is the poet of this poem?
(a) John Keats
(b) Robert frost
(c) William Wordsworth
(d) none of these
Answer – (b) Robert frost

(iii) What is being sold on roadside stand?
(a) Furniture
(b) Cosmetics
(c) Diesel and petrol
(d) wild berries and golden squash
Answer – (d) wild berries and golden squash

(iv) Why was roadside stand built?
(a) so that people can wait there
(b) to make it a bus stop
(c) to earn some money
(d) none of these
Answer – (c) to earn some money

(v) Why do rich people who passed that way in their cars look at the landscape?
(a) to buy some items
(b) to point at the wrongly marked N and S directions
(c) to appreciate their hard work
(d) to soothe the villagers
Answer – (b) to point at the wrongly marked N and S directions

11. Answer any two questions in about 40-50 words : (2 × 3 = 6 Marks)
(a) “Kamala Das’ mother loves her very much”. Support your answer with reference to the poem. (My Mother at Sixty Six)
Answer – Kamla Das’ mother was sixty six years old. She was weak, sick and near her death yet she accompanied her daughter to the airport to bid her good bye. This clearly shows that she loved her daughter very much.

(b) How, according to Keats, does a thing of beauty give us the reason to live and love the life? (A Thing of Beauty)
Answer – According to Keats the world is full of miseries, sickness and inhumanity. It is very hard to live in it. In spite of all these miseries, sickness and inhumanity, a thing of beauty teaches us to live for all. For example, trees give shade to everyone, flowers give their fragrance without discrimination, Sun gives its sunshine to each and every one. Thus, a thing of beauty gives us reason to live and love the life.

(c) What was the Plea of the folk who had put up the roadside stand? (A Roadside stand)
Answer – The folk plea was that the city people should be more sympathetic and helpful towards them. They should buy their products so that they might earn some cash and live life with honour. They also pleaded that the people in power should fulfil the promise they made to them.

Q12. Answer any one of the following in about 80-100 words.
Why did the Tiger King take a vow to kill one hundred tigers? How do you see the story as a satire? Elaborate.
Answer – The Maharaja of Pratibandapuram’s name was Jung Jung Bahadur. But he came to be known as the Tiger King. When he was born, the Chief astrologer made a prophecy that his death would be caused by a tiger. He should remain very careful of the hundredth tiger. So the Maharaja was forced to start the campaign of killing tigers in self-defence. He started hunting tigers at the age of twenty. His campaign was a great success. Within ten years, he killed seventy tigers. As a result of it, the jungles of his own state left no tiger at all. Then he married a girl from a royal family, in whose state had a large number of tigers. Then he started hunting tigers in the forests of his father-in-law’s state. Very soon he killed ninety nine tigers, just one short of the required one hundred. The hundredth tiger was the wooden tiger toy that the king had given to his son on his third birthday present. It caused his death. Thus we can agree that all these details are humorously presented with an under current of satire in the story ‘The Tiger King!’

OR

How does Dr. Sadao rise above the narrow prejudices of race and country for assisting a human being in need?
Answer – Dr. Sadao Holu was a very dutiful and an humanitanan doctor. He was very much compeled by his duty to help the enemy solder. Instead of caring for the prejudices of race and country he rose above to save the American soldier. His wife too lent a helping hand without paying any heed whether the patient was an enemy or a friend. He was floating his duties as a doctor and the enemy on the other, the feeling of compassion and humanity had the upper hand. As that time Japan is at war with America and a person cannot shelter an enemy. Even during his training he had realised the unpleasant experiences of racial discrimination among the whites. He had patriotic feelings and could not ignore his duties as a doctor since a doctor’s duty to save the humanity. Here the professional loyalty of Dr. Sadao came in conflict with a sense of national loyalty. But he operated upon the American soldier and served as his house in the most precarious conditions of his safety. He could face all the charges of a traites but he put his life in danger and saved the soldier.

13. Answer any three questions in about 40-50 words : (3 × 2 = 6 Marks)
(i) What does the third level refer to in the story?
Answer – The third level refers to the subway of the Grand Central Station that takes passengers to Galesburg Illinois. The third level on the station was a medium of escape for Charley the narrator from the harsh realities of modern life. It provided him a base where he could interweave fantasy and reality.

(ii) What is the aim of the program ‘Students on Ice’?
Answer – The ‘Students on Ice’ programme aims to take high school students to the ends of the world. It provides them with inspiring educational opportunities which foster in them a new understanding and respect for our planet. It offers the future generation of policymakers a life-changing experience at an age when they are ready to absorb, learn and act.

(iii) Why did the servants leave Sadao’s house?
Answer – Japan was at war with America. Dr Sadao was nursing a wounded American soldier. The servants did not approve of Dr Sadao’s generosity who was trying to give an American a new lease of life. They thought Dr Sadao was doing a treacherous act by helping the enemy, so their patriotic feelings made them leave Dr Sadao’s house.

(iv) How does Derry’s attitude towards life change?
Answer – Derry’s brief association with Mr. Lamb changed him from a bitter, pessimistic and complete ridden boy to a mature and a confident person. His attitude towards life underwent a transformation.

 

Leave a Comment

error: