HBSE Class 11th English Solved Question Paper 2022

HBSE Class 11th English Solved Question Paper 2022

HBSE Class 11 English Previous Year Question Paper with Answer. HBSE Board Solved Question Paper Class 11 English 2022. HBSE 11th Question Paper Download 2022. HBSE Class 11 English Paper Solution 2022. Haryana Board Class 11th English Question Paper 2022 Pdf Download with Answer.



(Reading Skills)

1. Read the following passage and answer the questions that follow :

Flowers are God’s finest workmanship. It is such a gift which everybody likes. Nature has bestowed us with a variety of flowers with different colours and fragrances. They are unique in themselves. From a single white coloured flower to a multi-coloured flower all are soothing to our eyes, heart and mind. There is hardly a person who doesn’t love flowers. Many people have grown gardens of flowers only. Flowers are not only beautiful but they add to the beauty of the surroundings also. In our country, they are used to worship Gods and Goddesses. We welcome VIPs with a garland of flowers. People use them in the form of bouquet to welcome the guests. Some of the flowers are used as medicines also. Different types of fragrance perfumes are also made from flowers. We make Gulkand from the leaves of rose flowers. Flowers are also used to make many beauty products such as soaps, toners and creams. Many types of dyes are made with the help of flowers. Edible flowers are used as salad also. Many types of flower beeds and leaves are used to give a good flavour to tea. Actually there is no end to the uses of flowers. They have become an integral part of our life.

Questions :

(i) What does everybody like ?

(A) Gifts

(B) Flowers

(C) Nature

(D) All of the above 

Ans. (B) Flowers


(ii) What is soothing to us ?

(A) Single white coloured flower

(B) Multi-coloured flowers

(C) Single white coloured to multi-coloured flowers

(D) None of the above 

Ans. (C) Single white coloured to multi-coloured flowers


(iii) What is used to worship Gods and Goddesses in our country according to the passage ? 

(A) candles

(B) diya

(C) fragrance

(D) flowers 

Ans. (D) flowers 


(iv) Flowers are used to make :

(A) Medicines

(B) Gulkander

(C) Dyes

(D) All of them

Ans. (D) All of them


(v) An arrangement or a bunch of flowers is known as :

(A) Integral part

(B) Edible flowers

(C) Bouquet

(D) Buds

Ans. (C) Bouquet


2. Read the following passage and answer the questions from the options given below each question :

It is well said that time and tide wait for none. The progression of time and tide go on and on without any interruption of natural or manmade hurdles. Time is the main factor which is restricted for everyone throughout life. There are just 24 hours in a day. What matters most is, how do we spend them? If we are able to manage our time we shall be able to decide for our success or failure. Time can make us a ruler or a beggar in the development of seconds. There is a true saying, ‘If you waste time, time will waste you or if you kill time, time will kill you or if you sit around idly, time will squander you.’ It may be a good time, or a bad time, it doesn’t stop. We can stop neither good time nor bad time. If good time passes bad time will also go away. Once, the time is gone, no power of the universe can get it back. So, we must utilize every moment effectively. At present also, while taking exam you must utilize every minute effectively otherwise you will have to leave one or two questions. There are 60 seconds in a minute, 60 minutes in an hour, 24 hours in a day. Everyday we get 86400 seconds. We must utilize them carefully, otherwise it will be a big loss of time. Try and make every moment, a precious one.

Questions :

(i) What goes on and on ?

(A) Time and tide

(B) Progression of time and tide 

(C) Interruption of natural and man made hurdles

(D) All of the above 

Ans. (B) Progression of time and tide 


(ii) When shall we be able to decide for our success or failure ?

(A) When we are able to manage our family

(B) When we are able to manage our friends

(C) When we are able to manage our dress

(D) When we are able to manage our time 

Ans. (D) When we are able to manage our time 


(iii) What will happen if you waste time ?

(A) Time will waste you

(B) Time will kill you

(C) Time will squander you 

(D) All of the above 

Ans. (A) Time will waste you


(iv) What will happen if you don’t utilize your time effectively while taking exam ?

(A) You will have to leave the paper

(B) You will have to leave 1 or 2 questions

(C) You will have to leave 2 or 3 questions

(D) You will have to leave one question 

Ans. (B) You will have to leave 1 or 2 questions


(v) How many seconds are there in an hour ?

(A) 60

(B) 24

(C) 3600

(D) 1440 

Ans. (C) 3600


      

(Grammar)

3. Do as directed : 

(a) Fill in the blanks with the help of correct form of verb given below the sentences : 

(i) We ………….. World Environment Day yesterday.

(A) celebrated 

(B) celebrating 

(C) celebrate 

(D) have celebrated 

Ans. (A) celebrated 


(ii) If you ………… hard during Covid-19 you would have gotten a great honour.

(A) have worked 

(B) worked

(C) had worked 

(D) will work 

Ans. (C) had worked  


(iii) Our teacher completes the syllabus every year in November but this year he ……….. it in march because of a strange disease.

(A) completes

(B) completed

(C) has completed

(D) will complete 

Ans. (C) has completed


(b) Fill in the blanks with the help of suitable determiners given below each sentence :

(iv) There are ……….. students who couldn’t prepare well this year.

(A) a little students

(B) several

(C) all the

(D) every 

Ans. (B) several


(v) I brought a new pen and ……….. new exam board today.

(A) a

(B) an

(C) the

(D) x 

Ans. (A) a


(vi) I have never visited …………. Taj Mahal situated at Agra.

(A) a

(B) an

(C) the

(D) x

Ans. (C) the


(c) Join the following with the help of a suitable conjunctions given in options :

(vii) This is the house ……….. I bought ten years ago.

(A) where

(B) which/that

(C) who

(D) when 

Ans. (B) which/that


(viii) I know the person ………….. has just gone from here. 

(A) whom 

(B) that

(C) which

(D) who 

Ans. (D) who 


(d) Use suitable prepositions in the blanks in the following sentences :

(ix) The police came ……….. the room for investigation.

(A) in

(B) into

(C) to

(D) at 

Ans. (B) into


(x) All the students started talking as there was no teacher ………. the room.

(A) at 

(B) on

(C) outside

(D) inside

Ans. (D) inside



(Literature Textbooks)

4. Read the following passage and answer the following questions from the options given below them :

When I decided to go abroad for higher studies, I was sure that my grandmother would be upset. On the contrary, she came to leave me at the railway station but did not talk or show any emotion. Her lips moved in prayer, her mind was lost in prayer. Her fingers were busy telling the beads of her rosary. Silently, she kissed my forehead, and when I left, I cherished the moist imprint as perhaps the last sign of physical contact between us.

Questions :

(i) Who is ‘I’ in the passage ? 

(A) grand mother

(B) the author

(C) author’s mother

(D) author’s friend 

Ans. (B) the author


(ii) Where was the author going ?

(A) To the temple

(B) To the railway station

(C) To abroad

(D) To his own house

Ans. (C) To abroad


(iii) Who came to leave the author at railway station ?

(A) His grandmother 

(B) His mother

(C) His friends

(D) Both (A) and (B))

Ans. (A) His grandmother 


(iv) What was the grandmother doing at that time ?

(A) Telling the beads of her rosary

(B) Doing prayer

(C) Throwing bread to the sparrows

(D) Both (A) and (B)

Ans. (D) Both (A) and (B)


(v) What did the author think as the last sign of physical contact between them ?

(A) Her prayer

(B) Telling beads of rosary

(C) Both (A) and (B)

(D) A kiss on his forehead

Ans. (D) A kiss on his forehead


                                             OR

A classical Chinese Landscape is not meant to reproduce an actual view, as would a western figurative painting. Whereas, the European painter wants you to borrow his eyes and look at a particular landscape exactly as he saw it, from a specific angle, the Chinese painter does not choose a single viewpoint. His landscape is not a ‘real’ one, and you can enter it from any point, then travel in it, the artist creates a path for your eyes to travel up and down, then back again, in a leisurely movement.

Questions :

(i) Who is the writer of this passage ? 

(A) Khushwant Singh

(B) A. R. Williams

(C) Nathalie Trouveroy

(D) Jayant Narlikar

Ans. (C) Nathalie Trouveroy


(ii) From which chapter have these lines been taken ?

(A) Discovering Tut : The Saga Continues

(B) Landscape of the Soul

(C) The Browning Versiones 

(D) The Portrait of A Lady

Ans. (B) Landscape of the Soul


(iii) Who wants the readers to borrow his eyes ?

(A) The Chinese Painter

(B) The European Painter

(C) The author

(D) The artist

Ans. (B) The European Painter


(iv) Whose landscape is not a ‘real one’ ?

(A) Chinese Painter’s

(B) European Painter’s

(C) Author’s

(D) Artists’

Ans. (A) Chinese Painter’s


(v) The Word leisurely movement in the passage means means : 

(A) Extra-time 

(B) Useless-time

(C) Spare-time 

(D) Useful-time

Ans. (C) Spare-time


5. Read the following stanza and answer the questions that follow from the options given after each questions :

When did my childhood go?

Was it when I found my mind was really mine? 

To use whichever way, I choose

Producing thoughts that were not of other people

But my own, and mine alone

Was that the day!

Questions :

(i) Name of the poem :

(A) A photograph

(B) The laburnum Top

(C) The Voice of the Rain

(D) Childhood

Ans. (D) Childhood


(ii) Who is the poet of these lines ?

(A) Markus Natten

(B) Shirley Toulson

(C) Ted Hughes

(D) Walt Whitman

Ans. (A) Markus Natten


(iii) What type of thoughts tell that his childhood has gone? 

(A) thoughts that were of not other people

(B) thoughts of other people to

(C) thoughts of poet’s friends

(D) Both (A) and (B))

Ans. (A) thoughts that were of not other people


(iv) What is the rhyme scheme in the stanza ?

(A) aabb

(B) a b a b 

(C) abcabc

(D) No rhyme scheme bar

Ans. (D) No rhyme scheme bar


(v) What is the meaning of the word ‘found’ in the stanza? 

(A) Got

(B) Received 

(C) Came to know

(D) Came to receive the 

Ans. (C) Came to know


                                        OR

It is the engine of her family

She stokes it full, then flirts out to a branch end 

Showing her barred face identity mask

Then with eerie delicate whistle-chirrup whisperings

She launches away, towards the infinite

Questions :

(i) What is the name of the poem ?

(A) A Photograph

(B) The Laburnum Top

(C) The Voice of the Rain

(D) Childhood 

Ans. (B) The Laburnum Top


(ii) Who is the poet of this poem ? 

(A) Shirley Toulson

(B) Walt Whitman

(C) Ted Hughes

(D) Markus Natten

Ans. (C) Ted Hughes


(iii) Who is the engine of the family in this poem ? 

(A) Father 

(B) A small bird 

(C) Laburnum

(D) A small animal

Ans. (B) A small bird 


(iv) Who is ‘she’ in the poem ?

(A) Parrot

(B) Herons 

(C) Goldfinch

(D) Owl

Ans. (C) Goldfinch


(v) Where does she launch away?

(A) Towards East 

(B) Towards West

(C) Towards finite 

(D) Towards infinite

Ans. (D) Towards infinite



(Hornbill)

6. Answer the following questions from the options given below (any five) : 

(i) What is the name of the wife of Crocker-Harris in the Browning Version ?

(A) Billie 

(B) Nillie

(C) Millie 

(D) Sillie

Ans. (C) Millie 


(ii) Who is the author of the chapter : The Ailing Planet ?

(A) Mami Palkhivala

(B) Nani Palkhivala

(C) Mama Palkhivala

(D) Nana Palkhivala

Ans. (B) Nani Palkhivala


(iii) The famous painter Wu Daozi lived in …………. Century.

(A) 17th

(B) 19th 

(C) 18th

(D) 20th 

Ans. (C) 18th


(iv) The tomb of king Tut was discovered in ……….  

(A) 1920

(B) 1922

(C) 1924 

(D) 1926 

Ans. (B) 1922


(v) The name of the ship made by Gordon Cook and his friend was :

(A) The Wave Breaker

(B) The Wave Checker

(C) The Wave Cracker

(D) The Wave Walker 

Ans. (D) The Wave Walker 


(vi) Whom did grandmother feed in the afternoon ?

(A) dogs

(B) cats

(C) Sparrows 

(D) Peacock

Ans. (C) Sparrows 



(Snapshots)

7. Answer the following questions from the options given below them (any five) : 

(i) What is the name of Mourad’s Father in the story ‘The Summer of the Beautiful white Horse’ ?

(A) Aram

(B) Zorab

(C) John Byro

(D) Uncle Khosrov 

Ans. (B) Zorab


(ii) Who opened the door when the narrator Visited Mrs. Dorlings second time ?

(A) Dorling’s Mother

(B) Dorling’s Daughter

(C) Dorling’s Son

(D) Dorling’s Husband 

Ans. (B) Dorling’s Daughter


(iii) Ranga’s father was an ………….

(A) engineer

(B) M. L. A.

(C) teacher

(D) accountant 

Ans. (D) accountant 


(iv) Albert Einstein had a best friend. His name was …………….

(A) Mayuri

(B) Yuriappa

(C) Yuri 

(D) Yurisappa 

Ans. (C) Yuri 


(v) How many members were there in Mrs. Pearson’s family ?

(A) one

(B) two

(C) three

(D) four 

Ans. (D) four 


(vi) Andrew manson was a ……….. 

(A) teacher 

(B) doctor 

(C) friend

(D) compounder

Ans. (B) doctor 



(Writing Skills)

8. You are Mr. Gaurav/Gauri of class XII. Write a notice for your school notice board informing the students about ‘Silver Jubilee’ celebration of your school requesting them for maximum participation. 

Ans. 

                           NOTICE 

05/04/2022

Silver Jubilee celebration 

This is to inform all the students that our school is going to celebrate its silver jubilee on 5th April 2022 which will consist of a series of cultural programs. All the students who are interested in various programs like dancing, singing, etc. can give their names to the undersigned person.

Gaurav 

Class XII 


                                            OR

You want to sale your books of class XI. Write notice for your school notice board for an advance booking of complete set of books of XI class that you will be able to give only after the declaration of result. 

Ans. 

         ZEN VIDYA ASHARAM, MEERUT
                               NOTICE

15th July 2018


                     11th Class Medical Books


This is to inform all the students that I am a former student and just passed out from class 11 this year. I want to sell all my previous years books of 11 medical. The books are available at a nominal rate and are in a very good condition. The prices of the books are –


NCERT chemistry both parts – Rs 100


NCERT Physics both parts – Rs 120


NCERT Biology – Rs 120


NCERT English (Literature) – Rs 50


Feel free to contact undersigned if you want to buy any of these books.


XYZ


Contact no – 


9. Read the following conversation and write a message. Shashank received a call from his sister’s friend who was not at home. He left a message for his sister as he is going outside to meet a friend.

Sweta : Hello is it Priya speaking ? 

Somesh : No, she is not at home.

Sweta : Where has she gone? Actually I am Sweta from Huda Colony.

Somesh : Yes, she has gone to temple.

Sweta : Please convey her the message that there will be no class tomorrow but they will celebrate voter’s day. Say her to be ready at 9.30 and meet me on the same spot. I shall bring my scooty. 

Somesh : O. K. I will certainly convey the message.

Ans. Do Self. 


                                            OR

Read the following conversation between Bhavik and Ravina. Ravina is about to leave home and she will not be able to meet Juhi. She leaves a message for her.

Bhavik : Hello, is it Juhi ? 

Ravina : Sorry, she is not at home. 

Bhavik : Will you please leave a message for her ?

Ravina : Yes why not?

Bhavik : Please say her to reach Dance academy at 5:00 pm our old dance instructor is coming to take a special class. And for selection of team for state level dance competition.

Ravina : O. K. Bhavik, I shall surely convey your message to Juhi. 

Ans. Do Self.


10. You are Rakhi/Rakesh of Sushant Lok, Delhi. Write a letter to the sales manager of Shiva Watch company Complaining about an HMT watch that your sister gifted you. The watch has not been working for 2 months. It was under guarantee period. 

Ans. Do Self. 


                                          OR

You are the monitor of your class. Write an application on behalf of your class requesting the Principal to arrange a tour to Agra in the form of educational tour. 

Ans. 

To 

The Principal

A.B.C. School

Haryana – 127308

Subject : Application to arrange a trip to Agra for the students of Class XI

Respected Sir,

I Priyanka Saha a student of class XI Medical, Roll Number 25, on the behalf of students of class XI would like to send out my request to arrange a trip to Agra according to Institution’s suitability. Agra as a city is full of cultures and where history unfolds in front of our eyes. We have been longing to visit the historical sites of Agra like Fatehpur Sikri, Akbar’s Tomb, Jama Masjid and so on. We believe that this tour will be useful for us from an academic point of view.

You are requested to consider our submission sympathetically by arranging the trip to Agra. We shall be forever grateful to you for your act of kindness.

Sincerely,

Priyanka Saha

Class : XI Medical

Roll No : 25


11. Write a paragraph on any one of the following : 

Covid-19 A Dangerous Pandemic 

Ans. Coronavirus, often known as Covid-19, is an infectious disease. It affects the human respiratory system, making breathing difficult. It’s a contagious disease that has been spreading like wildfire over the world. The virus was initially discovered in Wuhan, China, in 2019. Covid-19 was declared a global pandemic by the World Health Organization in March. The virus was transferred by coughing, sneezing, and other means from an infected person. As a result, the people who were affected were isolated from the rest of society. The folks who were afflicted were even separated from their own family members and loved ones. Weariness, sore throat, muscle stiffness, and loss of taste and smell are among the other complaints reported by Covid-19 individuals. Almost every individual has been affected by the virus. A lot of people have lost their lives due to the severity of the infections. The dropping of oxygen levels and the unavailability of oxygen cylinders were the primary concerns during the pandemic. 


                                           OR

Benefits of Tree Plantation 

Ans. Today, many trees are brought down by people to build streets, houses, manufacturing plants, and so on. Trees assume a significant job in nature. They clean air and give oxygen supply. Planting trees won’t just make up for their loss yet, also advantage the earth.

Trees are the earth’s life supportive network. They support and are essential for life on earth. Aside from giving oxygen, trees additionally work as common safeguards of noise pollution. 

The forests do develop naturally. Be that as it may, today, forests are chopped down at a rate more noteworthy than they could develop. This causes a sort of irregularity, wherein relatively few trees are left to meet our oxygen supply and different requirements.

Trees are a source of shelter and nourishment for many species, reptiles, and birds. Any place a tree is planted it gives another lease of life to these species. Trees additionally cause rain and prevent floods.


12. What were the dangers faced by the wavewalker during round-the-world voyage by Gordon Cook? 

Ans. Wavewalker was near capsizing. Sue got a big bump over her eyes. The narrator was tossed over the deck. His left ribs cracked and teeth were broken. The question has been asked from the story We’re Not afraid to Die, If We Can All Be Together. He aspired to repeat Captain James Cook’s round-the-world voyage of 200 years before. Captain Cook was the first to explore Australia. So, in the year 1976, he set sail from Plymouth, England, on a lakh kilometer long voyage. 


                                     OR

What do you gather about Crocker-Harris from the play? (The Browning’s Version) 

Ans. Mr Crocker-Harris appears as a stem master who is a man of principles and stickler to the rules. He believes in fair assessment of his students and is not swayed by emotions, as the man is hardly human. He is not a sadist, but strict in performance of his duties. Even on his last day at school, when he is over-busy in his own affairs, he does not neglect his duty towards his students.


13. Answer the following questions in 30-40 words : 

(i) How did the grandmother spend her days after, when the author grew up? 

Ans. She spent her days of loneliness by engaging herself in the wheel-spinning activity, reciting prayers and feeding the sparrows.


(ii) Why did the boy king change his name, from Tutan Khaten to Tutan Khamum ? 

Ans. ‘Tutankhamun’ means the ‘living image of Amun’. Amun was the major god in the ancient Egyptian society whose temples and images were destroyed by a preceding ruler named Akhenaten. He destroyed the ancient religious order of the Egyptians. Tut’s changing of his name represents his efforts in the restoration of the old ways that were once destroyed. 


(iii) What happened when Taplow laughed at the joke told by his master Crocker-Harris ? 

Ans. One day Mr. Crocker-Harris made one of his classical jokes. Nobody understood and hence nobody laughed. Still Taplow knew that Mr. Crocker-Harris meant something funny and he laughed out of courtesy. Mr. Crocker-Harris said that he was impressed by the progress made by Taplow what others in his form (class) could not and then asked Taplow to explain to the whole class what he had understood.  


14. Answer the following questions in 40-50 words : 

(i) What does the word ‘Cardboard’ denote in the poem ? Why has this word been used ? 

Ans. In the poem, the word ‘cardboard’ stands for the frame that supports and borders the photograph. The photograph shows the poet’s mother as a twelve year old girl with two of her cousins, Betty and Dolly. The word ‘cardboard’ has been used to depict that the photograph is many years old. The use of cardboard as a photo frame was common in old times. 


(ii) What is the cyclic movement of rain in the poem ‘The Voices of the Rain’ ? 

Ans. The poet recalls a chat he had with the rain. “And who art thou?” the poet inquires of the rain. The rain responds by proclaiming herself to be the Earth’s poet. The rain then goes on to describe how it rises from the ground, floats up above the heavens, and eventually transforms into clouds. Then, cyclically, it returns to the Earth and re-hydrates the parched regions, allowing the seeds to germinate and grow into a lovely sapling. The poet says that raindrops, in the shape of water vapours, rise up from the land and the sea, then descend on the soil and dry land to wash it down, and thus return to their source. Thus the poet explains the cyclic movement of rain in this way. 


(iii) What is the central idea of the poem ‘Childhood’ ? 

Ans. In this poem the poet thinks deeply over the question of his lost childhood. Childhood is a stage of innocence in which the child believes others and loves unconditionally. The poet has tried to identify some stages of his life when his thoughts and perceptions of the world changed. The poem describes the first step to maturity or loss of childhood when one is able to think logically and rationally. Forming one’s own opinion and not getting influenced by others is also a sign of maturity or loss of childhood. 


15. How did the writer plan the marriage of Ranga and Ratna ? 

Ans. The author made a very elaborate plan to get Ranga married to Ratna. First of all, he cleverly orchestrated their meeting at his own house. Secondly, he took his friend, the Shastri into his confidence and instructed him to do and say certain things to Ranga. The plan clicked. Within no time both Ranga and Ratna were married. Their marriage was quite successful. 


                                          OR 

Write a brief character-sketch of Mrs. Pearson. 

Ans. Mrs. Pearson is a woman whose identity is confined within the house. This means that she is a homemaker, who does all the tasks of the home, like taking care of her children, cooking, cleaning, serving her husband, etc. But even though she works so hard she receives no recognition for her hard work. Rather, her own children and her husband look down upon her and consider her work to be menial. On the other hand, Mrs. Fitzgerald is an assertive woman, she is a stern woman who wants Mrs. Pearson to grow some character and stand for herself. 


16. Answer the following questions in 30-40 words : 

(i) What last effort did Andrew Monson do to revive the child in the story ‘Birth’ ? 

Ans. First, he laid the child upon a blanket and gave it artificial respiration. Then he dipped the child alternately in hot and cold water. After that he rubbed the slippery child with a rough towel. He pressed and released his chest till it began to breathe and gave a city. 


(ii) How and why did Mrs. Pearson become Mrs. Fitzgerald ? 

Ans. She wants to help Mrs Pearson. She wants to make her the mistress of her own house and the boss of her family. After the spell is spoken the personalities change bodies. Mrs Pearson is now with Mrs Fitzgerald’s personality. 


(iii) How did Yuri help Albert in getting certificate from a doctor? 

Ans. He helped him by giving him an idea that he could get a fake medical certificate for him having a serious nervous breakdown by taking help from one of his friend who was just appointed as a doctor after passing out collage and then he could show that to his headmaster and could get run to Milan for his father. 



error: